Denver Personal Injury Lawyer
[…] There are different types of damages you may be entitled to include:
- Compensatory damages: These refer to compensation for actual financial loss. For example, you should have your medical bills, lost wages, and lost earning potential covered.Â
- Non-economic damages. This includes pain and suffering, emotional distress, and lost quality of life.Â
- Punitive damages: These are designed to punish a defendant for wrongdoing.Â
You should always have your compensatory damages fully covered. However, Colorado limits the other kinds of damages you can collect.Â
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102.5 caps damages for “non-economic loss or injury… including pain and suffering, inconvenience, emotional stress, and impairment of the quality of life.” The limit that applies adjusts over time to keep pace with inflation.Â
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102 restricts punitive damages to situations with “circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct” and limits these to “three times the amount of actual damages.”