Denver Personal Injury Lawyer
[…] When Can You Make A Personal Injury Claim In Denver?
If you have been hurt by someone else, you can typically pursue a personal injury claim in Denver to make the person or entity who harmed you cover your losses. However, there are some circumstances where a defendant is only partly to blame for your losses.
In some states, called contributory negligence states, you cannot make a claim for compensation if you share any fault. That’s not the case in Colorado.Â
Colo. Rev Stat. § 13-21-111 makes clear that “contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made.”Â
This means if the defendant was at least 51% responsible for the incident that caused you harm, you can recover a portion of your damages based on their percentage at fault.