Local Car Accident Lawyers in Boulder, CO
[…] Your lawyer can handle communications with the insurance company and manage the claims process.

Compensation for a Boulder Car Accident Claim

After a car accident claim, you should be fully compensated for the losses and damages that occurred. This includes property damage to your vehicle, as well as losses resulting from injuries. You may have medical bills, lost wages, or a reduced ability to earn money going forward. If so, these actual financial losses are called compensatory damages and you should be paid in full for them.

You may also have non-economic damages. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102.5 defines these to include “non-pecuniary harm for which damages are recoverable by the person suffering the direct or primary loss or injury, including pain and suffering, inconvenience, emotional stress, and impairment of the quality of life.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102.5 imposes a cap on non-economic damages, which changes over time based on inflation. It unfortunately limits your ability to recover the entire amount you might be due based on the severity of your injuries and their impact on your life.

Colo. Rev.