Local Car Accident Lawyers in Boulder, CO
[…] Despite these limitations, compensation can be substantial in car accident claims, especially if you or a loved one was severely hurt or killed in the crash.

When Can You Make A Car Accident Claim In Boulder?

If you have been harmed in a motor vehicle accident, you’ll be able to make a claim against the driver responsible for the crash as long as that other motorist was at least 51% responsible for the incident.

That’s because Colorado follows a legal doctrine called modified comparative negligence. Under this rule, set forth in Colo. Rev Stat. § 13-21-111, if you were partially responsible for the accident, this won’t “bar recovery in any action… to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought.”

If the person you’re pursuing a claim against was only partly to blame, Colo. Rev Stat. § 13-21-111 indicates they’ll only be responsible for a portion of your damages. “The court shall reduce the amount of the verdict in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made.” This means a defendant who was 60% responsible for the car accident would have to pay for 60% of your total losses.

To collect this compensation, you’ll need to make your claim before the statute of limitations runs out. That’s a time deadline set by law.