Attorneys Smart Enough to Win and Small Enough to Care
[…] Colorado Laws on Insurance Bad Faith

Under CO Code § 10-3-1115 (2021), the law stipulates that “a person engaged in the business of insurance shall not unreasonably delay or deny payment of a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of any first-party claimant.” A first-person claimant is the person who is insured by the policy and entitled to benefits. 

Plaintiffs whose insurance companies unreasonably delay or deny payments can make a claim under this statute and recover compensation. Under CO Code § 10-3-1116 (2021) “a first-party claimant… may… recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” 

This law also indicates plaintiffs can bring other claims based on bad faith as well. This can include breach of contract claims, as well as common law bad faith claims. Common law claims that are based on past legal decisions.