Local Personal Injury Attorneys in Boulder, CO
[…] Under the same statute, the law specifies that “the court shall reduce the amount of the verdict in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made.” This means if you sustained $100,000 in damages and the defendant was 60% responsible, you could recover $60,000. 

You’ll need to act quickly to pursue your case, though, as Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1) establishes a two-year statute of limitations for most injury claims, including those arising from “negligence, trespass, malicious abuse of process, malicious prosecution, outrageous conduct, interference with relationships, and tortious breach of contract.”

However, there is an exception in situations where injuries occur from motor vehicle accidents. In these situations, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101 imposes a three-year statute of limitations. 

Types of Personal Injury Claims