Local Personal Injury Attorneys in Boulder, CO
[…] Compensation for a Boulder Personal Injury Claim

    If you’re entitled to compensation under Colorado’s tort laws, you should be “made whole” or fully repaid for your losses. Whether you’re in Boulder County or elsewhere in Colorado, you can negotiate an out-of-court settlement or go to court, but in either scenario, you typically should receive payment from the defendant for:

    • Medical bills
    • Lost wages
    • Pain and suffering
    • Emotional distress

    However, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102.5  imposes a cap on “noneconomic losses or injuries,” which includes damages for “pain and suffering, inconvenience, emotional stress, and impairment of the quality of life.” The maximum you can recover changes over time based on inflation. Daniels & Scriven, PC  can help you to understand the amount of non-economic damages available to you. 

    Colo. Rev.