Local Personal Injury Attorneys in Boulder, CO
[…] At Daniels & Scriven, P.C., our lawyers combine years of legal expertise with a genuine commitment to helping injury victims rebuild their lives. We prioritize a personalized, community-focused approach, ensuring you receive the skilled and empathetic representation you need.

Colorado Bar Association

 

Personal Injury Resources

When Can You Make A Personal Injury Claim In Boulder?

Colorado follows a legal doctrine called modified comparative negligence to determine when you can make a personal injury claim. The rule is set forth in Colo. Rev Stat. § 13-21-111 which says, in relevant part, “Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought.”

This is a formal way of saying that as long as the defendant you’re pursuing a claim against was at least 51% responsible for causing your injuries, you are entitled to partial compensation.