Attorneys Smart Enough to Win and Small Enough to Care
[…] You do not need to show the other motorist was 100% to blame.

In some states, you’re not allowed to make a car accident case if you were even partly at fault. These are called contributory negligence states. In others, you can always pursue a case even if the other driver was only a small percentage to blame. These are called pure comparative negligence states.

Colorado law falls in the middle. The state follows a modified comparative negligence rule as outlined in Colo. Rev Stat. § 13-21-111. Under this law, you can make a claim for damages as long as your own “negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought.” So if the other driver was at least 51% responsible, you should be able to move forward with your claim.

You won’t recover the entire amount due, though. As  Colo.