Attorneys Smart Enough to Win and Small Enough to Care
[…] Compensation for a Denver Car Accident Claim

You should receive payment for the actual financial losses you experienced following a crash. This can include:

  • Past and future medical bills
  • Lost wages
  • Any decline in earning power as a result of your injuries
  • Damage to your property resulting from the incident

These damages for actual financial loss are called compensatory damages. Two other kinds may also be available as well. 

One is non-economic damages, which are defined in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102.5 to include “non-pecuniary harm for which damages are recoverable by the person suffering the direct or primary loss or injury, including pain and suffering, inconvenience, emotional stress, and impairment of the quality of life.” 

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102.5 imposed a cap on non-economic damages, with the maximum amount a victim can receive adjusted over time as a result of inflation. 

Punitive damages are also possible in circumstances of “fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct,” as Colo. Rev.